Branded page header with curved white cut out.

Our Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy is provided to give you peace of mind around how we store and use any data we request from you.

The Find Recruitment Group (Find Recruitment Limited, Find Recruitment Auckland Limited, Find IT Recruitment Limited, & Find IT Recruitment Auckland Limited) understands the importance of keeping your personal data secure, and we are committed to protecting your privacy and the security of any data we collect from you. We will not share any personal information to any third party without your consent.

Why does Find Recruitment collect this information from you?

We collect this information to enable us to find employment, or a contract assignment, for you, to verify information that has been supplied by you, to provide and market our services, and to continue our relationship with you.

We collect and securely hold personal information about (but not limited to):

  • Individuals seeking employment, or a contract assignment;
  • Individuals we deal with while acting for clients and carrying out our business;
  • Suppliers and their employees & contractors;
  • Prospective employees, employees, and contractors; and
  • Other people who we meet with.

What sort of information do we collect?

We collect the following information (not limited to):

  • Your name & contact details (address, email address, location & phone number);
  • Your employment history and information provided in your curriculum vitae;
  • Documentation to confirm your identity, and eligibility to work in New Zealand;
  • Background & reference checks to verify your employment history, criminial convictions, credit history (for finance roles where permissible by law), and medical history (position related);
  • Other information that may assist us in conducting our business and marketing our services to you.
  • Providing this information is optional. However, if you choose not to provide material information that could affect your suitability for a role, we may not be able to assist you with your job search.

Management of your personal information

We take all reasonable steps to protect the security of your personal information held by us from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. For example, access to our physical offices is secured at all times, our databases and access to electronic records requires personal identifiers and multi-factor authentication. Where we no longer require your personal information, we comply with our legal obligations in respect of that information.

To whom might Find Recruitment disclose your personal information?

We might disclose your personal information to the following:

  • Other companies or individuals who assist us in providing our services, or who perform functions on our behalf (such as our CRM and data storage providers, timesheet and payroll providers, or specialist consultants);
  • Other companies who assist us with performing compliance checks that are necessary and legally required in the employment process;
  • Other companies, or agencies, that maintain databases where your identity may be verified;
  • Anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose to; and
  • Where we are required to do so by law.

We will never disclose your information to third parties without your permission.

Note

Any data that is collected through digital lead forms online, such as hiring requests, is stored in our secure systems and used specifically for the intended purpose of the form.

Notes from interview sessions between yourself and a representative of Find Recruitment may be retained on our system alongside your request, for the purposes of identifying you for future role opportunities.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong.

If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected or removed, please contact us at jobs@findrecruitment.co.nz.

Find Recruitment & the Privacy Act 2020

Find Recruitment collects, stores, uses and shares personal information in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 and the associated privacy principles.

Any questions or concerns regarding this can be directed to our compliance officer at mike.mckay@findrecruitment.co.nz for resolution. Additionally, you can learn more about the Privacy Act, our obligations in preserving your data and your rights here.

But what about Cookies?

Finding Our Cookie Policy: A Transparent Look, Not a Crumb Trail

Websites remember you? It's cookies! (the digital kind, not delicious ones). We use them to make your job search smoother.

  • Essential Cookies: Keep the website running. Think flour & sugar for good cookies!
  • Performance Cookies: Track how you use the site, like sprinkles for improvement.
  • Functionality Cookies: Remember your preferences, like job types (chocolate chip vs. oatmeal raisin!).
  • Targeting Cookies: Show relevant job ads on other sites (like nuts in cookies - some love 'em, some don't).

Want more control? You got it!

  • Accept: Keep enjoying the benefits (gobble 'em up!).
  • Disable:  Some features might not work as well (don't touch the dough!).
  • Manage Preferences: Choose which advertising cookies you see.

Questions? Contact us at marketing@findrecruitment.co.nz

Happy hunting for your dream job, not your dream cookie stash!

🇳🇿 100% Kiwi Owned & Operated
💯 Trusted by Businesses Nationwide
🔒 Industry Trusted Professionals

Thanks for your interest in Find!

Thanks for your interest in what we do here at FIND. We love meeting and helping amazing kiwis every day and will always do our best for our clients and candidates. We've been simplifying the recruitment game since 2008, so don't hesitate to get in touch if you need our help!

Find Recruitment logo, but in White.
Find Recruitment logo, but in White.
Level 13, 342 Lambton Quay, Wellington, 6011
Level 1, 87 Albert Street, Auckland Central 1010